site stats
[…] Tags:Condition of premises tenant breach

Condition of premises tenant breach

Condition of Premises - Contract Standards

WebNov 1, 2024 · Legal recourse for the landlord when his tenant fails to pay rent: Sue for the breach of contract (lease) Obtain an order to recover possession of the premises; ... It is advised that potential tenants should ensure that the premises are in good condition before entering into the contract. This is because, in the event that there is any damage ...

Condition of premises tenant breach

Did you know?

WebFeb 28, 2024 · See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 91.006 (b) (“A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a landlord from a liability or duty [to mitigate damages if a tenant abandons the leased premises in violation of the lease] is void.”). Where a landlord bears the burden to mitigate its damages—whether as a matter of statute ... WebJul 15, 2024 · , Inc., the court held that a commercial landlord satisfied its duty to mitigate damages by reletting the premises within three months of retaking the premises despite …